Wouldn't it be great if there was a "Donate To This Blog" button that when clicked...Donated Someone Else's Money?!
There IS!!!
Just click on any of the ads you see here (One on the right and the Other below the first post) and anywhere from
a few cents to a couple bucks will come my way, and best of all - It Doesn't Come Out Of Your Pocket!!
Much Thanks in Advance!


Saturday, September 24, 2011

Just Some Random STUFF. Nothing Enough For A Full Posting On It's Own. Status: All Over The Place.

DSCN4284

Remember these chairs? I never did show how completely they break down. The seat and the back are attached via just two screws then three on each arm / leg assembly hold the rest together. So...there ya go. There it is...all taken apart. See. I know...crazy huh.

DSCN4170
DSCN4168Cleaned Uncleaned

Here's a little bitty update sorta on the Wroughtan side table. I've taken the lower tier apart and

started cleaning up the bamboo using a Murphy Oil Soap with water and super fine steel wool. It's

coming along. You can see the graining in the white top in the upper picture. I can't decide if I like it

or if I wanna "fix" it. It looks kinda cool.

DSCN4245DSCN4246

What the hell is this? When I took the pictures here there was only the single one of these sitting

on the shelf. I noticed another on a shelf in another row so I THINK they might be bookends.

Still...WTF?

DSCN4248DSCN4247

This was at the thrift store too and if it was in better condition I would have bought it. Not that I do

a lot of stapling or anything, it's just that this stapler is sooo sleek looking. It's got that early '60s

rocket ship look. Love it.

DSCN4283Problems

I picked this up as is (well...it wasn't all disassembled at the shop) for just a couple bucks. It's

beyond repair. Parts. I think I'm going to use one of the cone diffusers on the rocket lamp. I'm sure

I'll find a use for the rest of the parts here and there. And that about wraps up today's post. Oh one

more thing, the Broyhill Brasilia bedroom set found a new home this morning. Off to KC it went.

Finally...a little room in the garage......to fill back up!

2 comments:

  1. how i wish i could own a broyhill set....atlanta doesnt seem to have any :)...and really not sure if i like those bookends..hmm but they sure are interesting

    ReplyDelete
  2. i need to get in touch with you for some help with my dining set by drexel...which id should i email u my pics and questions

    ReplyDelete