Hey, Y'all! A Couple Of Add Clicks Would Be Much Appreciated.
It'll Put A Little Jingle In Mr. Modtomic's Pocket, Making The Publication Of This Blog Feel
Appreciated While Costing You Zip, Zilch, Nadda, Nothing!

Friday, November 27, 2015

Our Last Trip Of The Season To The Litchfield Flea Yielded Some Choice Smalls. This Set Of Catherine Holm And Lone Tiki Mug Is One Of Those Forgotten Lots That I Dug Out Of The Back Of The Car! Status: Available (Well, Not The Tiki Mug).

Finding cool Tiki mugs for cheap happens so infrequently that I just can't seem to let them go.  I guess the same could be said for Catherine Holm enamelware, but I don't have a collection of that started.

Tuesday, November 24, 2015

If You've Ever Been A Vendor At An Antique Mall You Know The Two Sides Of Smalls. They Are A Pain But Sorta Necessary. At Least They Are Fun To Shop For! Status: Another Load For The Time Machine.

Unwrapping, cleaning, photographing, rewrapping, loading, unloading, tagging and placing these items in the booth can (as you might have guessed) be a chore...but it sometimes pays the rent.

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

The Last Of The Halloween In New Orleans Booty. I Couldn't Resist This Pair Of Jerry Johnson Tubular Chrome Barstools That I Found On Craigslist...Even If They Didn't Come With The Original Pads. Status: Project? Available?

Super mod, right?  I love 'em.  If I didn't already have my dream barstools I'd have new cushions made and keep this set.  While yes, they are missing the original cushions, I'm pretty proud that they both have all four end caps on the legs.

Sunday, November 8, 2015

See That Label? Means A Lot To Us, Right? Not So Much To Someone In New Orleans With A Couple Cans Of Paint And A Bright Idea. But Again, There Ain't Nothin' That Can't Be Saved, Right? Begs The Question: Should It Be "Saved"? Status: (Update) Already Gone.

Funny little story about this little Knoll stool: I spotted it many years ago in New Orleans at another shop at the far west end of Magazine Street.  I had hoped at the time that the seller would let it go for cheap since they obviously didn't have a clue of what it was.

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

A Couple More Small Items Picked Up Over The Last Few Weekends. Mod Desk Lights Aren't So Hard To Find But Original Mid Century Paintings...Good Luck! Status: Available.

Our trip to the Litchfield Pickers Market yielded more than the little stool and phone I featured a couple days ago.  This nice size acrylic modernist painting was also sourced on that lovely fall day.  The little mod Tensor desk lamp was a thrift find that had been loitering in the back of the car for who knows how long...you know how it is.

Monday, November 2, 2015

Monday, October 12, 2015

Dang, See Those Leaves In The Grass? Yup, Summer Is Over Again And Fall Is Creeping In. So What Else Is Sitting There In The Grass? Why Those Are Peter Opsvik Ergonomic Chairs. Weird, Huh! Status: Already Gone.


Somehow Mr. M lucked into a FOUR day weekend.  Unfortunately that first day (Friday) was cloudy and cool, but at least I found these fantastic teak Balans chairs, all in great condition.  Their very pretty blue upholstery, contrasting against the beautiful teak frames made up for the otherwise dreary day.

Monday, October 5, 2015

Ahhh...Nice! More Knoll / Saarinen Armchairs! You Only See Five Right Here But I Assure You That There Are Nine Total. Hey, It's Hard To Shoot Nine Chairs All At Once! Status: Available.


Aren't these fantastic!  I managed to procure Nine Knoll / Eero Saarinen tilt swivel rolling armchairs a few days ago...and what a crazy chore it was to get them all in the back of Frank.  Believe me, it weren't easy!

Saturday, October 3, 2015

Another Item Crossed Of My List. I Finally Found A Vintage Koch And Lowy Reading / Pharmacy Lamp! Not An Easy Find It Seems...Unless You're Looking In My Booth At The Time Machine Antique Mall. Status: Available.


I see tons of similar brass floor lamps at the thrift stores all the time, but a real Koch and Lowy? Not so much. This one turned up on craigslist and sat there for a few days before even I noticed it. Hard to believe I was the only one to notice it.

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Sunday, September 27, 2015

What The What? Two Livingroom Sets In Two Days? Yeah! Although THIS Set Is A Little More In Keeping With What Ya Might Expect 'Round Here. It's Got That Adrian Pearsall Look, But It's Not Craft Associates. Still, Good Lookin' Set, Right? Status: Available!


Funny story: before making my way downtown to pick up the Ikea set I featured yesterday I stopped by a Friday morning estate sale that happened to have a Pearsall sofa and couple of chairs.  I didn't go out early or anything and consequently the set had already sold.  I wake up Saturday morning, check craigslist and find This set!  What are the chances?

Saturday, September 26, 2015

Yeah, I Know...They're Not Vintage, But They Are Out Of Production Ikea Lillberg. Ikea? Again, I Know...But We Takes Whats We Can Gets, And I Gotta Admit That It's A Great Looking Set! Status: Available.


This fine accumulation of Ikea living room furniture has recently made it's way to my booth at The Antique Mall of Creve Coeur.  Can you believe I was able to fit all of this into the back of Frank?  Of course I didn't go crazy and try to close the hatch...but I might have been able too.

Friday, September 25, 2015

Sometimes I Do Things Out Of Order. I Searched Images On The Internet For About An Hour Trying To ID This Vintage Fluorescent Desk Lamp...And Then I Took A Second Look At The Lamp For A Label. Oh, It's Got A Fostoria Sticker. Status: ID'd.


So yeah, ID success!  Yet still, I cannot find another Fostoria 1950s desk lamp like this on the webernets.  I know I've seen this particular lamp around before so I thought it'd be easy to find a couple online.  Not so much.