Friday, June 27, 2014

You Go To Yellowstone National Park And You Just About CAN'T Take A Bad Photo. I Do Have To Thank The Weather For Cooperating Though. They Ain't Lying When They Say You Can't Really See Yellowstone In A Day. Status: Visited.


Yup, that's Ol' Faithful!  We only had to wait around about 25 - 30 minutes for the big show too.  AND it wasn't that crowded either!  And like I mentioned above...the weather was perfect!  What crazy Ju Ju is this?

Wednesday, June 25, 2014

Check Off Another National Monument...Or As Edward Abbey Coined - National Money-Mint. Getting In Is Actually Free...But Ya Gotta Pay To Park. Still, It's Very Impressive And Highly Recommended. Status: Visited.


Mr. Modtomic was never taken anywhere like this as a kid.  That's why the Mr. and the Girlfriend are visiting all these places now!  Mount Rushmore was never a big priority but I am a fairly patriotic fella so no way would I skip it since we were in the area anyway.

Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Sorry I'm Not Getting These Posts Out Daily Right Now...I'm In The Middle Of The Northwest And Have ZERO Cell Coverage. But It's What's Up Here That Makes The Inconvenience Worth It! Ever Been To Devil's Tower, Wyoming? Status: Visited!


I've wanted to be here since I was 7 years old.  Childhood dream accomplished.  I recently watched Close Encounters Of The Third Kind again on Netflix to see if it holds up and realized that it just couldn't be made today and hope to compete.

Sunday, June 22, 2014

A Couple Nights Ago We Had To Find A Place To Stay For The Night After Visiting Mount Rushmore. We Got Lucky And Scored The Last Available Room At The Battle Creek Lodge. No Great Sign But It Was A Lovely Place To Rest Our Weary Bones! Status: Stayed.


While waiting for the Girlfriend to secure the room I noticed this amazing sunset and just had to jump out of the car to shoot some pics.  We probably should have stuck around Mount Rushmore to see this but might have missed out on this last room.

Friday, June 20, 2014

We're Taking The Girlfriend's New (To Us) GTI On Our Annual Summer Roadtrip And I Find Myself Taking More Pics Of Him (We Named Him Jack - 'Cuz He's A Rabbit...Get It?) Than I Have Of Us! Status: The Golf.


Just a quick note from the road.  We have ZERO cell coverage out here in the wild west, otherwise I'd be posting more often.  Rest assured, I'm taking plenty of pics and will be sharing our experience in full eventually.  In the mean time, enjoy these pics of Jack the GTI Rabbit!

Wednesday, June 18, 2014

We Pulled Off I-90 At Wall South Dakota And Immediately Scoped Out The Motel Situation. The Girlfriend Spotted This Great Motel Welsh Neon Sign And The Decision Was Made. Status: Stayed.


Ain't that a great neon sign? Wouldn't that drag you to a screeching halt? Turns out the room was only about $60 and it wasn't too shabby! Click through to check it out.

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

We're Still On The Road Heading West Out Of Rockford Il. We Got Off I 90 Because Of Construction And Found A Roadhouse To Stop For Dinner. Status:Fantastic Sunset.


Yup, tthat's the Girlfriend's new car right there.  We stopped at a Roadhouse Sunday for dinner on highway 20 after experiencing severe construction delays on I 90.  Turned out to be a beautiful detour!

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Vacation 2014 Has Commenced. We Are On Our Way To The Great Open Skies Of The West / North West. Of Course, We're Starting By Heading North First But We'll Be Heading West Soon. Status: Little "Taste"!


We're on the road starting our vacation and we made it no further than about 40 miles up highway 55 toward Chicago (our first stop) when we HAD to pull off to partake of some soft serve served up out of a soft serve shaped soft serve shop!  Sadly, this is it for the Twistee Treat post...the rest is a repost from last year, but it was a good one.  Check it out!  The Retro Palms.

Saturday, June 14, 2014

The Last Post From Home For A While. Expect Some Re-Runs! We're Headed West For Our Annual Roadtrip Vacation. In The Mean Time...Check Out This Great Thrift Lamp Find! Status: C-Ya!


I'll probably still post some new stuff every couple days, but in between I'll have to put up some old posts.  I'm thinking all of them will be vacation related.  So this cool little ceramic and wood table lamp will be the last new post from home for a while.

Friday, June 13, 2014

I Almost Forgot That I "Snagged" A Couple Of Fish While At The Wentzville Flea Last Weekend. Good Thing It Was A Beautiful Day Since This Was The Entirety Of My Day's Take! Status: Not Geese!


You've no doubt seen Thousands of wall deco geese over the years, but how often do you see Swordfish?!  I've actually got another pair of these that I scored many many years ago, but those may well be the only other pair I've ever seen.

Thursday, June 12, 2014

Last Saturday, After Visiting MoModerne And ShootIng Like A Hundred Pics, We Hit A South County Savers...And Were Trapped By A Tornado Siren / Severe Weather Alert In The Break Room. Status: Lived To Tell The Tale.


It's not so strange to believe that I might wrap things up while shopping for bargains at a thrift store.  I'm there a lot.  Saturday found us perusing items at the South County Savers when the tornado sirens...and everybody's phones...sounded off.  It wasn't a particularly violent or long lasting storm, but it gave me pause.

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

Tuesday, June 10, 2014

This Print Is Enormous! This Must Be Some Famous Place In Paris To Sit And Paint Since We've Seen It In A Bunch Of Paintings. Need A Real SOFA Size Print? Status: Available.


I spotted this at the Goodwill Sunday and tried to leave it behind but I just couldn't.  It's not in perfect condition and I was afraid that it might just end up in the dump.  Surely I can find a loving new home for such an unusually large size vintage print.

Monday, June 9, 2014

This Is The Second IKEA Sater Sofa That I've Been Able To Offer Up To You Fine Folks. Yeah Yeah, I Know. I'm Not A Big Fan Of IKEA, But (Appearently!) I Do Like These Leather Sofas. Am I A Hypocrite? Probably. ::Shrug:: Status: Already Gone.


We had planned to get out to the Wentzville flea market at about 8am Sunday morning, but a couple of things conspired against us.  One, well...we got up late.  Two, this IKEA Sater sofa suddenly became available to me at about 8am and it was located in the opposite direction of Wentzville.  Hustla's gotta do what a hustla's gotta do!

Sunday, June 8, 2014

I Was Simply Gonna Tweet About This Cool Looking Vintage Modern Bassett Set At The Ferguson Goodwill Today...But I Took Too Many Photos. Status: Tweet Fail.


Then I was gonna try to come up with some clever title for this post involving a play on the words: Basset Case (goods) and "Basket Case" but that didn't really seem fair...and I was too lazy to work out the details.

Saturday, June 7, 2014

Today I Had To Make A Trip To South County To Drop Off Some Items At MoModerne And Since I Was There I Thought I'd Shoot A Little Tour Of The Shop Since They've Expanded. Status: Doubled Up.


Yup!  SHOP.  Is it a description...or a suggestion?  Dunno.  If you're in the mood though, this is a great place TO shop.  It'll make your little heart go pitter patter.  And if you SHOP wisely, you can even walk out the door with a bargain!

Booth 307 State Of The State...Or, How It's Going Out In West County For Mr. Modtomic These Days. Well, In A Word...Not Too Shabby! Status: Tour.


Some new stuff...some old stuff.  It's all here.  You've seen almost all of these items here on the blog one way or another.  See anything you recognize?  Any old friend...or crushes?  These pics are about a week old, so there's no telling if all of this is still available.  See somethin' ya like...ya better get on it!

Thursday, June 5, 2014

FINALLY! A Weekend Project Completed! It Only Took 3 Years. Look, Somethin' Came Up...I Got Distracted! But Now, The Atomic Hoop Chairs Are (Mostly) Done. Status: Need Feet.


All that's left to do is maybe another coat of rattle can Satin Black, attach the seats and slip on some protective feet.  I just hate waiting for paint to dry!  I have very little capacity for the waiting.  I love instant gratification!

Wednesday, June 4, 2014

Check It Out! Another Vendor At The Antique Mall Of Creve Coeur Is Slingin' Retro! It's A Smaller Booth But They've Got A Good Start. I Don't Know If They're A New Vendor Or Just Changed Up Style. Status: Welcome.


It's a tough gig trying to stuff a whole dining room into a regular booth but they've done an admirable job!  Having a corner booth makes it a little easier but it does take away one wall that could be used to display smalls.

Monday, June 2, 2014

Dang! I've Been So Busy Lately That I Nearly Forgot That I Picked Up This Set Of Four Broyhill Brasilia Dining Chairs A Couple Weekends Back! These Seem To Be Becoming Harder To Come By, Even Around Here In The Mid-West. Status: Soon To Be Paired.


OK, so that's not a set of four Broyhill Brasilia chairs is it?  Nope.  That's last evening's dinner!  Ah...finally, Bar-B-Que season.  Just had to share that.  'Twas my first time with real lump charcoal too.  It's a learning curve, but I'm getting there.  Just gotta get out there more often to hone those skills.  Anyway, click through to check out the chairs!

Sunday, June 1, 2014

This Unusuall Floor Lamp Was Procured Via The Belleville Flea A Couple Weekends Back. I Only Found Out That It's Called A "Rainbow Lamp"...'Cuz I Looked On The Bottom. Duh. Status: Still Needs A Bulb And Cleanup.


Cool looking reading lamp, huh?  That's why it came home with Mr. M.  It's still a little bit of a mess, and will never look perfect, but that's probably alright.  Somebody'll still find a good use for this when I finally get it to one booth or the other.