Hey, Y'all! A Couple Of Add Clicks Would Be Much Appreciated.
It'll Put A Little Jingle In Mr. Modtomic's Pocket, Making The Publication Of This Blog Feel
Appreciated While Costing You Zip, Zilch, Nadda, Nothing!

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Feelin' Kinda Bluesy Today, Well..Blue and Gold Anyway. Wanna See Some of My Glassware? Status: Lookin' to get Filled.


This is a Big Ol' snack bowl that I procured from the Big Bend Antique Mall. I got the cool blue and gold drink glasses behind it from the same place. Pretty cheap too.



These were in the same little booth and next to each other but, even though the colors are very similar, I don't think they "match". They were all so cheap that I can actually Use these daily. I also have an issue with the fact that there are only 5 glasses. I don't know why but I "Need" even number sets. And really, even a set of 6 kinda gnaws at me.



Yeah, THREE Cosmopolitan cocktail glases. Drives me nuts, but they were too cool to pass up. Hoping some day I'll find another couple to make a more complete set.


Picked up this Blue Bowl with White Drizzle down in New Orleans for a pretty good price. For real, do you think I'd pay much for anything? I have a real thing for the Drizzle too. It's like a Pyrex white bowl with the blue baked on color along with the white drizzle.


Ah, My Blue Heaven! I have a pretty extensive collection of Blue Heaven boxed up somewhere. Some day I'll get it out and shoot some pics of for y'all. For now please enjoy this rather interesting Calender Plate. I picked it up at a new Flea Market that recently opened up in the area. Too bad Flea Mkt. season is pretty much over. ::sob::


Picked these up tha same day I picked up the Danish Style chair that left the Garage a few weeks ago. They were all picked up at the Goodwill in St. Charles Mo. before taking my Mom out to dinner. Mr. Modtomic is good to his Mommy!



Nice set of Biomorphic print Highballs, eh?! Got these at the Belleville flea Mkt. Too bad they're too pretty to let anybody USE!

Ok, so I'm feeling the Blues fading away like an old pair of Levi's. Maybe it's the Bloody Mary(s) I've been sipping on this evening. Dunno. Hope y'all enjoy the pics!


  1. Wow, great pieces! I love the cocktail glasses and the highballs. Too cool!!

  2. Well, now I'm feeling green. (with envy) I would have never thought to look for modern glassware bigger than a drinking glass. Now I will have to keep my eyes peeled.

  3. These are lovely. I've got a set of 8 Blue Heaven glasses. The tall ones. But I only have like two plates... I have been toying with the idea of listing them on eBay, but they are so pretty on my shelf! I love the china with the feathery pattern. Gorgeous.

  4. R. V. - Wait 'til you see my next post!

    Mon. - I have another Really Cool snack bowl in the same shape but with delicate little Gold na White Starbursts painted on it. I find a reason to post pics some day.

    Adr. - While I have LOTS of Blue Heaven dinnerware and (Glassbake or Pyrex) casserole dishes, I only have two little bitty juice glasses! They are so expensive at the Antique Malls!

  5. Do you have any idea how much the Biomorphic print Highballs are worth or any background information on a maker or era? My grandma just gave me a set of 10 with a matching pitcher and I have yet to find an exact match besides yours.

    1. Hi Anony.

      Copy and paste this to your browser.


      That should give ya everything ya need.

    2. Thanks so much!